Archive | Jake Gyllenhaal RSS feed for this section

Just a suggestion…

20 Nov

Can we please change the banner picture?! That damn bunny is starting to creep me out.

Advertisements

Prince of Persia!!

3 Nov

For months, there were only a few stills from the Prince of Persia movie circulating, including:

1

 

And

2

 

And who could forget this one:

3

 

And, oh my! A gratuitous:

4
There have been many complaints about the casting, but I have to say…t’s not too far away from the designed Prince.

warriorwithin-440x451
So, the new Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time trailer came out today, and I must say, it’s looking better than what I expected, but heck, that’s Disney for ya. The thing that threw me off the most was the accent – British, I think? I’m not so good with accents, but it’s not what I expected from a Persian, although technically they wouldn’t even be speaking modern English anyways so who am I to nitpick.

It does look entertaining, lots of action and junk if that’s your thing – case in point: stunts!

Persia4

*ahem ahem*

So the link to the trailer is:

http://www.reviewstl.com/prince-of-persia-sands-of-time-trailer-11-03-09/


But for your reading/viewing pleasure, here are the highlights:

First, Jake Gyllenhaal overload.

The Prince looking kinda mad:

Persia1
The prince thinking really hard:

Persia2
The prince looking at someone behind the camera:

Persia5
The prince looking really pissed:

Persia8
The prince thinking “wtf?” :

Persia3
The prince with his main squeeze, Princess what’s-her-face:

Persia9
And the expected:

Persia11
Annnnd if these stills haven’t convinced you, then some of these cameos should definitely sway you:

Some king from Lord of the Rings!

Persia6
Gandhi, lookin’ mighty fly with all that emo eyeliner!

Persia7
The ringwraiths from Lord of the Rings and/or Death Eaters!

Persia10
Frozenbreak’s cat, Charlie!

Kitty1
A definite must-see, in my book.

And coming this holiday season, look out for….

jake-lego

Interesting

28 Jul

Hmmm… captures from Price of Persia, very interesting.

*waits for Alex’s comments*

26 Jul

1180_7795962134

It is time to choose

10 Jan

Van Tomiko

cat-vs-domokun

Domo-kun

Eliza Dushku

Eliza Dushku

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal

NOW VOTE PEOPLE! 😀 😀 😀

Jack Sparrow is just too sexy for disney

9 Dec

jack_sparrow

I found this article where actors hired to play Jack  Sparrow in the Disneyland theme parks  ran into trouble when crazy rabid fangirl of the fictional character Jack Sparrow started flashing there boobies at the actors.  One actor said that Disney warn them about “horny girls”  when portraying the character, i guess they didn’t underestimate how horny they were.

Article on too sexy for Disney Jack Sparrow.

And I would somehow know alex would say something about this so before she can say I’ll just do it for her by

posting this, especially made for alex lol

jake_sparrow

Prince Jake revealed

12 Aug

Just for Alex XD

Yep yep thats our Prince to be XD, tis not that bad actually, well just have to see what unfolds for this XD

Prep for PoP:SoT

22 Jul

Well! in media news =O *ok im not a news caster* AHEM ok

Alrighty, as of July 22nd (today) the film Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time starts to film. Filming is taking place in the UK and Morocco. Prince of Persia is scheduled to be released in June 19, 2009. Also looky what I found its a lil snap shot of our prince to be XD growing his hair to fit the role as the prince.

Also the new Bond girl Gemma Arterton (From Quantum of Solace) will star alongside Jake as Tamina, the exotic princess with whom Jake’s character Dastan must join forces in order prevent an evil nobleman from possessing the Sands of Time which is the gift to control the Sands of time.

Prince Jake?

21 May

“Jake Gyllenhaal and Gemma Arterton will star in “Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time,” Walt Disney Pictures and Jerry Bruckheimer Films’ adaptation of Ubisoft’s popular video game. Mike Newell is directing.

In the fantasy adventure, Gyllenhaal will play Dastan, a young prince in sixth century Persia who must join forces with Tamina (Arterton), a feisty and exotic princess, to prevent a villainous nobleman from possessing the Sands of Time, a gift from the gods that can reverse time and allow its possessor to rule the world”

Ok Alex is gonna kill me for this but WTH?!?!?1 Jake Gyllenhaal as the prince??? uhh no NO NO NO NO no no no no NONONONONONONONONONO. Why didn’t they turn to the direction off Oded Fehr?? or is Egyptian mummy zombie blowing roles in the past not good enough for Disney?? BLAH we’ll just have to see how this goes… and i have the feeling that I will be dragged into this movie by a particular person. I mean, Jake isnt a bad actor but the role of a Persian prince dosen’t really look like it would suit him. MEH!